Masur and Posner start their analysis from a noncontroversial premise, that “it is settled law in the United States that Congress ca
[…] Only one such rule relying solely on this authority was issued. Issued in 1962, it was never enforced and subsequently repealed.
Then, in 1970, the FTC issued a substantive trade rule using this authority, requiring gas stations to post octane information at gas pumps. Industry challenged the rule, which ultimately gave rise to D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Skelly Wright’s famous National Petroleum Refiners opinion. This opinion affirmed the FTC’s rules, finding authority to issue them in Section 6(g)’s authority to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the Act.